CSUN Honors Outstanding Student-Athletes at Varsity ‘N Academic Athletics Honor Roll Reception

By Bob Vazquez, Assistant Athletic Director (Media Relations)

Northridge, Calif. – Fifty-four outstanding Cal State Northridge scholar-athletes were honored for their success in the classroom on Wednesday afternoon (5/8/13) at the annual Varsity 'N Academic Athletics Honor Roll reception by University President Dr. Dianne Harrison at CSUN's University House.

Nearly 200 family and friends, faculty, coaches, and university and athletic department personnel were on hand to extend their congratulations to the scholar-athletes who have completed a minimum of one season of varsity competition and have a minimum 3.2 grade point average for the 2013 spring and 2012 fall semesters.

"We are here today to honor the best in college life while maintaining honor roll status," said Dr. Harrison. "Not only did our student-athletes do well in athletics and academics, they were active members in helping people in the community. I can't say enough about the pride and enthusiasm our student-athletes have made."

Since its origin, nearly 600 student-athletes have been honored for their outstanding achievements in the classroom. Created in the fall of 1982, the Varsity 'N Academic Athletics Honor Roll reflects the commitment of the university to the academic integrity and success of intercollegiate athletics.

"As a former student-athlete (at USC), I understand the true testament of the hard work, sacrifice and pride that our student-athletes have," said Dr. Martin. "I am not afraid of challenges. My challenge to the coaches and staff is to double the number of athletes (54) we are honoring here today. I want us (CSUN) to have the top number of scholar-athletes in the Big West Conference."

The 54 student-athletes represent more than 24 academic disciplines, and 16 athletic teams.

The academic disciplines include Art, Biology, Business, Business Marketing, Child Development, Communications, Economics, English, Exercise Science, Family Consumer Sciences, Film, Health Administration, Health Sciences, Journalism, Kinesiology, Liberal Studies, Marine Biology, Marketing, Mechanical Engineering, Nursing, Nutrition, Political Science, Pre-Pharmacy, and Psychology.

Marisa Young, who was recently named All-Big West Conference water polo first team, was named the 2013 Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year. Young, who is also an Academic All-American, has chalked up a 3.95 GPA in Marine Biology.

Hunter Hays, a standout on the men's cross country team, was honored as the 2013 recipient of the Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year. Hays is a senior with a Business major.

The nationally-ranked CSUN women's water polo team and the Matador men's cross country squad captured honors as the top academic teams in the CSUN Athletic Department. As a team, the water polo squad compiled a 3.19 GPA while the men's cross country team had a 3.07 GPA.

Chloe McDaniel and Joey Franco were also acknowledged for being named Big West Conference Scholar-Athletes for 2013. McDaniel, a member of the Big West Conference championship women's soccer team that advanced to the NCAA Tournament in 2012, is a Kinesiology major who was recently named All-Big West All-Academic, and is an active member of the Matadors' Student-Athlete Advisory Council. Franco, a Finance major and an Academic All-American, captained a Matador men's soccer squad that won the Big West Championship and participated in the NCAA Tournament for the first time in school history.

"Without reservation, Chloe McDaniel and Joe Franco will be top leaders in their respective fields," said Dr. Harrison.

Also acknowledged for his dedicated service to Cal State Northridge was Dr. James Sefton, a long time History professor, who originally thought of the concept of honoring Cal State Northridge student-athletes called the Varsity 'N Academic Athletics Honor Roll.

"I want to recognize the vision and his continued support of the athletic department, and his unwavering support of our student-athletes," said Dr. Martin of Dr. Sefton, who also served as Faculty Athletic Representative for many years.

The New Inductees (27)

Rene Anguiano – Men's Soccer, Senior, Health Sciences
Yarden Azulay – Men's Soccer, Sophomore, Economics
John Baker – Men's Volleyball, Senior, Marketing
Joshua Goossen-Brown – Baseball, Redshirt Junior, Kinesiology
Catherine Chidester – Women's Track & Field, Senior, Art
Brittany Corcoran – Women's Soccer. Junior, Psychology
Mariah Counts – Women's Track & Field, Sophomore, Kinesiology
Kiernan Davis – Water Polo, Sophomore, Health Sciences
Samantha Dirks – Women's Track & Field, Sophomore, Biology
Kelcie Ferreira – Water Polo, Sophomore, Kinesiology
Miranda Friess – Women's Basketball, Sophomore, Pre-Pharmacy
Ishmael Godfrey – Men's Basketball, Sophomore, Kinesiology/Exercise Science
Steven Gonzalez – Cross Country, Junior, Psychology
Ashlee Guay – Woman's Basketball, Sophomore, Child Development
Cassandra Hinger – Women's Volleyball, Sophomore, Underclared
Kathryn Kammer – Water Polo, Sophomore, Kinesiology
Jacoby Leyba – Baseball, Sophomore, Economics
Steven Molumby – Men's Golf, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering
Corinee Schnyder – Women's Tennis, Sophomore, Marketing
Sharon Shin – Women's Golf, Sophomore, Journalism
Matthew Siporin – Men's Golf, Senior, Communications
Cynthia Tafoya – Women's Soccer, Redshirt Freshman, English
Michelle Tait – Softball, Senior, Psychology
Le'Shel Vines – Women's Track & Field, Sophomore, Undeclared
Kendahl Waalk – Women's Cross Country, Sophomore, Undeclared
Rachel Webb – Women' Soccer, Redshirt Freshman, Political Science
Marisa Young – Water Polo, Sophomore, Marine Biology

Academic Award Winners (27) by Teams
Baseball (2)

Joshua Goossen-Brown – Redshirt Junior, Kinesiology
Jacoby Leyba – Sophomore, Economics

Men's Basketball (1)

Ishmael Godfrey – Sophomore, Kinesology/Exercise Science

Women's Basketball (2)

Miranda Friess – Sophomore, Pre-Pharmacy
Ashlee Guay – Sophomore, Child Development

Men's Cross Country (1)

Steven Gonzalez – Junior, Psychology

Women's Cross Country (1)
Kendahl Waalk – Sophomore, Undeclared

Men's Golf  (2)

Steven Molumby – Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering
Matthew Siporin – Senior, Communications

Women's Golf (1)

Sharon Shin – Sophomore, Journalism

Men's Soccer (2)

Rene Anguiano – Senior, Health Sciences
Yarden Azulay – Sophomore, Economics

Women's Soccer (3)

Brittany Corcoran – Junior, Psychology
Cynthia Tafoya – Redshirt Freshman, English
Rachel Webb – Redshirt Freshman, Political Science

Softball (1)

Michelle Tait – Senior, Psychology

Women's Tennis (1)

Corinee Schnyder – Sophomore, Marketing

Women's Track & Field (4)

Catherine Chidester – Senior, Art
Mariah Counts – Sophomore, Kinesiology
Samantha Dirks – Sophomore, Biology
Le'Shel Vines – Sophomore, Undeclared

Men's Volleyball (1)

John Baker – Senior, Marketing

Women's Volleyball (1)

Cassandra Hinger – Sophomore, Undeclared

Women's Water Polo (4)

Kiernan Davis – Sophomore, Health Sciences
Kelcie Ferreira – Sophomore, Kinesiology
Kathryn Kammer – Sophomore, Kinesiology
Marisa Young – Sophomore, Marine Biology

Repeat Honorees (27)

Yural Barak – Men's Soccer, Senior, Kinesiology
Brain Behrad – Men's Soccer, Junior, Kinesiology
Lorraine Cheung Lok Hei – Women's Tennis, Junior, Business Marketing
Melissa Doll - Women's Water Polo, Junior, Math
Ryan Green - Men's Golf, Junior, Business
Clariss Guce - Women's Golf, Junior, Undeclared
Hunter Hays – Men's Cross Country, Senior, Business
Haley Hawes – Women's Soccer, Senior, Kinesiology/Exercise Science
Molly Henehan – Women's Water Polo, Junior, Sociology
Leah Janke- - Water Polo, Senior, Speech Communication
Victorya Jewett- Women's Track & Field, Senior, Biology
Sabrina Man-Son Hing – Women's Tennis, Senior, Undeclared
Jordan Mitchell – Men's Basketball, Junior, Film
Hunter Hays – Men's Cross Country, Senior, Business
Monica McFarland – Women's Volleyball, Senior, Public Health Education
Tyler Milton – Men's Track & Field, Junior, Biology
Julio Mora – Men's Cross Country, Junior, Health Administration
Lindsy Nelson, Women's Water Polo, Junior, Kinesiology
Stephanie Norton – Women's Soccer, Senior, Kinesiology
Kendall Patten – Women's Golf, Senior, Consumer Sciences
Jennifer Sher Chun Wing – Women's Tennis, Senior, Business
Briele Slepicoff – Women's Soccer, Senior, Biology
Amanda Smith, Women's Soccer, Junior, Undeclared
Nicolette Smith – Women's Soccer, Sophomore, Liberal Studies
Mikayla Thielges – Softball, Senior, Kinesiology
Wendy Warner – Women's Soccer, Junior, Nutrition
Tiana Webberley – Women's Track & Field, Junior, Nursing

Repeat Academic Award Winners (27) by Teams
Men's Basketball (1)

Jordan Mitchell – Junior, Film

Men's Cross Country (2)

Hunter Hays – Senior, Business
Julio Mora – Junior, Health Adminstration

Men's Golf (1)

Ryan Green – Junior, Business

Women's Golf (2)
Clariss Guce – Junior, Undeclared
Kendall Patten – Senior, Family Consumer Sciences

Men's Soccer (2)

Yuval Barak – Senior, Kinesiology
Brain Behrad – Junior, Kinesiology

Women's Soccer (7)

Haley Hawes – Senior, Kinesiology/Exercise Science
Marisa Miller – Senior, Early Child Development
Stephanie Norton – Senior, Kinesiology
Brielle Slepicoff – Senior, Biology
Amanda Smith – Junior, Undeclared
Nicolette Smith – Sophomore, Liberal Studies
Wendy Warner – Junior, Nutrition

Softball – (1)

Mikayla Thielges – Senior, Kinesiology

Women's Tennis (3)

Lorraine Cheung Lok Hei – Junior, Business Marketing
Sabrina Man-Son-Hing – Senior, Undeclared
Jennifer Sher Chun Wing – Senior, Business

Men's Track & Field (1)

Tyler Milton – Junior, Biology

Women's Track & Field (2)

Victorya Jewett – Senior, Biology
Tiana Webberley – Junior, Nursing

Women's Volleyball (1)
Monica McFarland – Women's Volleyball

Water Polo (4)

Melissa Doll – Junior, Math
Molly Henehan – Junior, Sociology
Leah Janke – Senior, Speech Communication
Lindsy Nelson – Junior, Kinesiology

 

 

Text-Only Website