April 12, 2009

Dr. Jolene Koester Honors CSUN Scholar-Athletes

April 12, 2009

Northridge, Ca. - Sixty-eight Cal State Northridge scholar-athletes were honored on Monday afternoon for their success in the classroom at the home of University President Dr. Jolene Koester.

The scholar-athletes, who have completed a minimum of one season of varsity competition and have a minimum 3.2 grade point average for the previous two semesters, will be named to the 2009 Varsity 'N Academic Athletics Honor Roll.

The Cal State Northridge Athletic Department has held this annual event since 1982 to honor the academic excellence of their student-athletes. While the student-athletes have participated in intercollegiate athletics, their ability to balance athletics and demonstrated academic excellence is highly regarded at Cal State Northridge.

The 2009 Varsity 'N Honor Roll Receipts
Baseball
Justin DeMarco, Sophomore, Undeclared major, Huntington Beach, Ca.
Mark Haderlein, Senior, Communications major, Irvine, Ca.
Peter Mendez, RS Sophomore, Undeclared major, Pomona, Ca.
William Ott, Junior, Sociology major, Cypress, Ca.
TS Reed, Sophomore, Undeclared major, Murrieta, Ca.
Bryce Schoening, Senior, Business Marketing major, Glendora, Ca.
William Swanson, Junior, Biology major, Cypress, Ca.

Women's Basketball
Bianca Davies, Sophomore, Deaf Studies major, Oxnard, Ca.
Whitney Ligon, Senior, Kinesiology major, Corona, Ca.
Analee Viena-Lota, Sophomore, Undeclared major, Honolulu, Hi.

Men's Golf
Nicholas Delio, Sophomore, Undeclared major, Valencia, Ca.
Jeffrey Freund, Junior, Business major, Fresno, Ca.
Aaron Hobbs, Senior, Urban Studies & Planning major, Chino Hills, Ca.

Men's Soccer
Moises Gomez, Senior, Criminal Justice major, Panorama City, Ca.
Kevin Guppy, Senior, Sociology major, Chino Hills, Ca.
Christopher Leiva, Junior, Undeclared major, Burbank, Ca.
Daniel Yoon, RS Freshman, Undeclared major, Northridge, Ca.

Women's Soccer
Kellie Drenner, Junior, Undeclared major, Palmdale, Ca.
Heidi Farran, RS Freshman, Business major, San Pedro, Ca.
Kathleen Fox, Sophomore, Kinesiology major, Simi Valley, Ca.
Michelle Moore, Sophomore, Communications major, Canyon Country, Ca.
Kelley Ross, Junior, Elementary Education major, Agoura Hills, Ca.
Tryna Tafoya, Senior, Sociology/Political Science major, Rialto, Ca.

Softball
Alex Alvarado, Junior, Child and Adolescent Development major, Visalia, Ca.
Karla Chaparro, Sophomore, Accounting major, Pleasant Hill, Ca.
Sarah Kahn-Shamout, Senior, Biology major, Quartz Hill, Ca
Krystal Raphael, Sophomore, Business major, La Habra, Ca.
Jaclyn Rymer, Junior, Journalism major, Bakersfield, Ca.
Christina Saenz, Junior, Child and Adolescent Development major. San Jose, Ca.

Men's Swimming
Clark Henson, Senior, Geography and Marketing major, Nashville, Tn

Women's Swimming
June Enich, Junior, Psychology major, Van Nuys, Ca.
Deborah Hefter, Senior, Psychology major, Northridge, Ca.
Kathryn Kerr, Senior, Kinesiology major, San Diego, Ca.
Gassia Krikorian, Senior, Liberal Studies major, Pasadena, Ca.
Simone Luker, Senior, Undeclared major, Adelaide, Australia
Katlin Phillips, Senior, Social Work major, Santa Maria, Ca.
Emily Rogers, Senior, Business Management major, Mill Creek, Wa.
Bethany Scamara, Sophomore, Kinesiology major, Fontana, Ca.
Olesya Senicheva, Junior, Novgorod, Russia

Women's Tennis
Sandra Kukla, Senior, Mass Communications major, Thueringen, Germany
Whitney Paluch, Sophomore, Undeclared major, Rapid City, SD

Men's Track & Field/Cross Country
Bradley Ike, Senior, Business Marketing major, Pomona, Ca.
Tawei Ma, Sophomore, Undeclared major, Port Hueneme, Ca.
Kevin Nious, Senior, Television Production major, Alameda, Ca.
Cody Pearce, Senior, Kinesiology major, Pomona, Ca.
Barak Yahud, RS Freshman, Biology major, Reseda, Ca.

Women's Track & Field/Cross Country
Marissa Crook, Junior, Kinesiology major, Bakersfield, Ca.
Stella Dugall, Sophomore, Forensic Anthropology major, San Jose, Ca.
Lauren Michaels, Junior, Marine Biology major, Tempe, Az.
Lilyana Morejon, Sophomore, Undeclared major, North Hollywood, Ca.
Nanci Velarde, Sophomore, Kinesiology major, Lake View Terrace, Ca.
Sandra Velarde, Junior, Spanish major, San Fernando, Ca.
Sharon Wilkinson, Senior, Health Administration major, Winnetka, Ca.

Men's Volleyball
Jeff Baxter, Sophomore, Kinesiology major, Simi Valley, Ca.
Theo Edwards, Junior, Urban Studies major, Northridge, Ca.
Mike Gaudino, Junior, Undeclared major, La Canada, Ca.
Ali'i Keohohou, Junior, Recreation, Tourism and Management major, Newbury Park, Ca.
Matt Rice, RS Freshman, Business Marketing major, Pleasanton, Ca.
Eric Vance, Senior, Economics major, Camarillo, Ca.

Women's Volleyball
Kelley Hanson, Senior, Kinesiology major, Moorpark, Ca.
Amy Hultner, Senior, Kinesiology major, Garden Grove, Ca.
Valerie Kepler, Senior, Business Marketing major, Simi Valley, Ca.
Kayla Wright, Senior, Business major, Murrieta, Ca.

Women's Water Polo
Renee Gargiulo, Junior, Undeclared major, Clovis, Ca.
Jessica Goforth, Freshman, Kinesiology major, Visalia, Ca.
Kirra Kylander, Junior, Kinesiology major, Murrieta, Ca.
Tara McGinley, Senior, English major, Villa Park, Ca.
Kristin McLaughlin, Junior, Political Science major, La Canada, Ca.