April 29, 2011

Asics/Steve Scott Invitational Up Next For Matador Track & Field

April 29, 2011

Live Meet Results

Cal State Northridge take its final full team tuneup before the Big West Multi-Events get underway next weekend. The Matadors will head to UC Irvine this weekend for the Asics/Steve Scott Invitational, the same site as next week's conference multi's.

As has been the case for the past few weeks, Northridge will use this weekend's meet to get its men's and women's squad to full strength as well as qualify more athletes for the Big West Outdoor Championships on May 13-14.

The Matador women, typically very strong in the sprints and that is the case again this season as CSUN has qualified a majority of their athletes in the 100, 200, 400 and 800 meters as well as the hurdles and relays. One area of concern for Northridge on both the men's and women's side is the throws where nine men and women have reached the Big West qualifying standard in the eight throwing events.

The Matador women have one thrower so far in each of the four throwing events while the men's squad has put one athlete in just the javelin and hammer. This weekend, CSUN will send four women to compete in the shot put, three in the discus two in the hammer and one in the javelin looking to add to its conference contingent.

One the men's side, Jose Aviles and James Poet look to be the first Northridge throwers to qualify in the shot put while Poet and Tyler Milton look to reach qualifying standard in the discus. Poet looks to join Alex Murphy among CSUN throwers in javelin.

The Steve Scott Invitational is the final meet before the Matadors will begin defense of their Big West titles on both sides. The women will begin the heptathlon next Friday, May 6 as Sherrina Lofton and Desirae Gonder currently rank 1-2 in the conference. Olympia Jewett has the seventh-best heptathlon total as the five-time defending champion women's look to get their defense off to a good start.

NORTHRIDGE BIG WEST AUTOMATIC QUALIFIERS

WOMEN
Bold = Big West Leader

100 METERS (12.29)
3. Sherrina Lofton (11.92)
4. Precious Watkins (12.07)
15. Sierra Brooks (12.21)

200 METERS (25.30)
3. Sherrina Lofton (24.20)
5. Precious Watkins (24.50)
7. Sierra Brooks (24.66)
8. Desirae Gonder (24.69)
14. Jasmine Cox (25.05)
17. Alisa Jenkins (25.10)
18. Briana Davis (25.14)
23. Ashley Frazier (25.25)

400 METERS (57.70)
3. Jackie Harrison (54.48)
4. Precious Watkins (55.21)
7. Jasmine Cox (55.87)
12. Ashley Frazier (56.73)
15. Shane Mullany-Banks (57.34)
16. Sierra Brooks (57.57)

800 METERS (2:16.70)
6. Jasmine Cox (2:11.86)
15. Shane Mullany-Banks (2:15.12)

3,000 METER STEEPLECHASE (11:40.00)
11. Zitlalic Ley (11:24.36)

5,000 METERS (17:55.00)
10. Lilyana Morejon (17:13.14)

10,000 METERS (None)
2. Lilyana Morejon (34:52.46)
7. Yvonne Castillo-Urbina (38:00.12)
13. Mallory Day (39:19.59)
14. Araceli Zainos (39:28.06)
15. Fany Alvarado (40:10.72)

100 METER HURDLES (15.30)
9. Sherrina Lofton (14.18)
10. Alisa Jenkins (14.21)
13. Desirae Gonder (14.43)
15. Olympia Jewett (14.54)
22. Ashley Frazier (14.98)
23. Ese Ntekume (15.07)

400 METER HURDLES (65.50)
1. Ashley Frazier (59.98)
6. Shane Mullany-Banks (62.50)

4x100 RELAY (Top-8)
1. CSUN (45.63)

4x400 RELAY (Top-8)
1. CSUN (3:37.57)

HIGH JUMP (5-3, 1.60)
2. Desirae Gonder (5-9.75, 1.77)
6. Sherrina Lofton (5-5.75, 1.67)
13. Ashley Griffith (5-3, 1.60)
13. Olympia Jewett (5-3, 1.60)

POLE VAULT (11-1.75, 3.40)
1. Tiana Webberley (12-8.75, 3.88)
12. Jenna Hulion (11-5.75, 3.50)

LONG JUMP (18-4, 5.59)
1. Desirae Gonder (18-9.25, 5.72)

TRIPLE JUMP (37-3, 11.35)
8. Ese Ntekume (38-2, 11.63)
10. Olympia Jewett (37-9.25, 11.51)

SHOT PUT (43-0, 13.11)
4. Whitney Hoooks (46-1.50, 14.06)

DISCUS (140-0, 42.67)
7. Claire Morgan (146-4, 44.61)

HAMMER (145-0, 44.20)
9. Chelsea Wordell (163-0, 49.69)
13. Jamila McIntosh (158-7, 48.33)

JAVELIN (115-0, 35.05)
4. Haylee Varner (139-5, 42.49)
9. Alisa Jenkins (121-1, 36.90)

HEPTATHLON (3,700)
1. Sherrina Lofton (5,366)
2. Desirae Gonder (5,294)
7. Olympia Jewett (4,369)

MEN
Bold = Big West Leader

100 METERS (10.90)
2. Carl Horsley (10.63)
3. David Reid (10.72)
10. Thomas Henry (10.86)
13. Darquis Rucker (10.90)

200 METERS (22.00)
1. David Reid (21.33)
2. Carl Horsley (21.47)
10. Khalid Jones (21.92)

400 METERS (48.99)
10. Khalid Jones (48.58)
13. Carl Horsley (48.74)

800 METERS (1:55.00)
18. Steven Gonzales (1:54.11)
20. Gustavo Hernandez (1:54.62)
22. Jerrid Lewis (1:54.65)

110 METER HURDLES (15.30)
1. Michael Woodham (14.19)

400 METER HURDLES (56.00)
12. Bobby Workman (53.32)
20. Michael Woodham (55.24)
21. Deleon Carter (55.40)

4x100 RELAY (Top-8)
2. CSUN (41.06)

4x400 RELAY (Top-8)
7. CSUN (3:17.53)

HIGH JUMP (6-4.75, 1.95)
1. Thomas Johnson (6-10.75, 2.10)
7. Jonathan Talkington (6-6, 1.98)
7. Itua Oiyemhonlan (6-6, 1.98)

POLE VAULT (15-1, 4.60)
7. Matt Todd (16-4.75, 5.00)
13. Tyler Woodard (15-7, 4.75)

LONG JUMP (22-6, 6.86)
9. Jory Rucker (22-7.25, 6.89)

HAMMER (160-0, 48.77)
10. Cameron McAteer (172-0, 52.44
13. James Poet (164-2, 50.04)

JAVELIN (160, 48.77)
9. Alex Murphy (171-10, 52.39)

DECATHLON (No Standard)
6. Jonathan Talkington (5,480)

- GO MATADORS -

Text-Only Website