CSUN Honors Outstanding Student-Athletes At Varsity 'N Academic Athletics Honor Roll

By Bob Vazquez, Assistant Athletic Director (Media Relations)

Northridge, Calif. – Sixty-one outstanding Cal State Northridge scholar-athletes were honored for their success in the classroom on Monday afternoon (4/30/12) at the annual Varsity ‘N Academic Athletics Honor Roll banquet at the Orange Grove Bistro on the CSUN campus.

More than 300 family and friends, faculty, coaches, and university and athletic department personnel were on hand to extend their congratulations to the 61 scholar-athletes who have completed a minimum of one season of varsity competition and have a minimum 3.2 grade point average for the 2011 spring and 2011 fall semesters.

“This is a special time to honor CSUN’s student-athletes who have excelled on the playing field, and in the classroom,” said Rick Mazzuto, CSUN Athletic Director. “They are all champions for being great representatives of Cal State Northridge.”

Created in the fall of 1982, the Varsity ‘N Academic Athletics Honor Roll reflects the commitment of the university to the academic integrity and success of intercollegiate athletics.

Hunter Hays, a member of the Cal State Northridge track & field team, and Marisa Miller, a member of the women’s soccer team, were named CSUN Student-Athletes of the Year.

Hayes
, a junior distance runner who is majoring in Majoring & Finance, has always stressed academics as well as competing on the track.

“Academics has always been a priority in my life,” said Hayes. “In my first conversations with my coaches, I wanted to let them know that I wanted to succeed in both academics and athletics.”

Miller, a junior who is majoring in Child Development, says academics has always been a top priority in her life.

“Participating in soccer and also carrying a full school load of classes has certainly been a challenge,” said Miller, who is also pursuing a graduate degree in Family Studies. “If I can succeed in both endeavors in school, I can also succeed in helping families in life.”

The Matador women’s cross country, and the CSUN men’s basketball teams were named winners of the “Academic Teams of the Year.”

“We are really proud of the way these kids have performed in the classroom,” said veteran Matador head men’s basketball coach Bobby Braswell. “Over the past three semesters, the men’s basketball team has attained a GPA of 3.1. The team has really stepped up to being committed to their success in the classroom.”

The 61 student-athletes represent more than 24 academic disciplines, and 15 athletic teams.

The academic disciplines include Biology, Business, Business Administration, Business Marketing, Communications, Criminology, Deaf Studies, Early Child Development, English, Family & Consumer Sciences, Film, Finance, Graphic Design, Journalism, Kinesiology, Liberal Studies, Math Education, Nursing, Nutrition, Political Science, Public Health Education, Pre-Computer Sciences, Psychology, Sociology, Speech Pathology.

 The Cal State Northridge Athletic Department has held this annual event sine 1982 to honor the academic excellence of their scholar-athletes. Since its origin, nearly 500 student-athletes have been honored for their outstanding achievements in the classroom.

Also honored were 61 student-athletes who will be graduating form Cal State Northridge in May, 2012. One proud graduate will be Vinnie McGhee, a three-starter on the Matador men’s basketball team.

“Graduating is very important, a blessing,” said McGhee, who will graduate with a degree in Communication. “I am the second person on my dad’s side of the family to graduate from college. I’m proud of what I accomplished. This was also accomplished, thanks to the support of my family, friends and coaches.”

McGhee also said he graduated for his hometown of Oakland, a tough town where life in the inner city can be difficult.

“I want to tell the young people back home in Oakland to follow that dream,” said McGhee. “Keep pushing for that dream. That’s my message. There are a lot of bright, young people in the inner city of Oakland. I followed my dream and today I am a college graduate.”

McGhee graduated from McClymonds High School in Oakland, an inner city school that has produced such great athletes such as Bill Russell, Curt Flood, Frank Robinson, and Olympic gold medalist Jimmy Hines.

“I want the young people back home to know that I did it for Mack (McClymonds HS),” McGhee said proudly. “I bleed the red and black of Cal State Northridge, but I also bleed the orange and black of McClymonds.”

Not only did McGhee succeed in the classroom, he also succeeded on the basketball court, finishing as the #3 all-time three-point shooter in Matador history.

“It all worked out,” as he accepted congratulations from his other teammates who attended the Varsity ‘N Academic Athletics Honor Roll Banquet. “The hard work paid off. I’m blessed.”

The Varsity ‘N Athletics Honor Roll was presented by Northwestern Mutual.

The New Inductees (42)

Jennel Alexander - Women’s Golf (Senior, English)
Fany Alvarado - Women’s Track & Field, Cross Country (Sophomore, Kinesiology)
Brian Behrad - Men’s Soccer (Sophomore, Undeclared)
Geneva Capos - Water Polo (Sophomore, Pre-Computer Sciences)
Vanessa Carr - Women’s Track & Field, Cross Country (Sophomore, Undeclared)
Lorraine Cheung Lok Hei - Women’s Tennis (Sophomore, Business Marketing)
Melissa Doll - Water Polo (Sophomore, Math Education)
Gavin Fallen - Men’s Track & Field (Sophomore, Undeclared)
Heidi Farran - Women’s Soccer (Senior, Business)
Sydney Gedryn - Women’s Volleyball (Sophomore, Kinesiology)
Ryan Green - Men’s Golf (Junior, Business)
Hayley Gurriell - Water Polo (Sophomore, Undeclared)
Dana Harvey - Water Polo (Senior, Communications)
Molly Henehan - Water Polo (Sophomore, Undeclared)
Sydney Hubbard - Women’s Track & Field (Sophomore, Journalism)
Victorya Jewett - Women’s Track & Field (Junior, Biology)
Allen Jiles IV - Men’s Basketball (Sophomore, Family & Consumer Sciences)
Desiree Karotko - Women’s Track & Field, Cross Country (Senior, Marine Biology)
Steven Keller – Baseball (Senior, Sociology)
Annalise Lopez - Women’s Track & Field, Cross Country (Freshman, Kinesiology)
Sabrina Man-Son Hing - Women’s Tennis (Junior, Undeclared)
Jamila McIntosh - Women’s Track & Field (Senior, Graphic Design)
Tyler Milton - Men’s Track & Field (Sophomore, Biology)
Jordan Mitchell - Men’s Basketball (Film)
Julio Mora - Men’s Track & Field (Junior, Undeclared)
Shane Mullany-Banks - Women’s Track & Field (Senior, Sociology)
Lindsy Nelson - Water Polo (Sophomore, Undeclared)
Tanner Nua - Men’s Volleyball (Senior, Kinesiology)
Celena Photopulos - Water Polo (Sophomore, Undeclared)
Alyssa Ray – Softball (Senior, Liberal Studies)
Brittanie Sakajian - Women’s Soccer (Sophomore, Finance)
Jennifer Sher Chun Wing - Women’s Tennis (Senior, Psychology)
Una Siljegovic - Women’s Volleyball (Senior, Communications)
Brielle Slepicoff - Women’s Soccer (Senior, Biology)
Amanda Smith - Women’s Soccer (Sophomore, Undeclared)
Nicolette Smith - Women’s Soccer (Sophomore, Undeclared)
Mikayla Thielges – Softball (Junior, Kinesiology)
Cory Wagner - Men’s Volleyball (Sophomore, Undeclared)
Wendy Warner - Women’s Soccer (Sophomore, Nutrition)
Lonnie Watson - Men’s Basketball (RS Freshman, Political Science)Tyler Woodard - Men’s Track & Field (Senior, Business)
Chelsea Wordell - Women’s Track & Field (Senior, Deaf Studies)

Repeat Honorees (19)

Yuval Barak - Men’s Soccer (RS Sophomore, Kinesiology)
Joseph Franco - Men’s Soccer (RS Junior, Finance)
Jessica Goforth – (Senior, Kinesiology)
Clariss Guce - Women’s Golf (Junior, Undeclared)
Masis Hagobian – (Men’s Track & Field, Cross Country (Political Science)
Haley Hawes - Women’s Soccer (Junior, Kinesiology)
Hunter Hays - Men’s Track & Field, Cross Country (Junior, Business)
Jenna Hulion - Women’s Track & Field (Junior, Criminology)
Leah Janke – Water Polo (Junior, Speech Pathology)
Chloe McDaniel - Women’s Soccer (Sophomore, Kinesiology)
Monica McFarland - Women’s Volleyball (Junior, Public Health Education)Marisa Miller -Women’s Soccer (Junior, Early Child Development)
Alex Muren – Baseball (Junior, Sociology)
Stephanie Norton - Women’s Soccer (Junior, Kinesiology)
Kendall Patten - Women’s Golf (Senior, Family Consumer Sciences)
Heidi Pettinger – Water Polo (Senior, Liberal Studies)
Maria Pistalu - Women’s Tennis (Junior, Business Administration)
Precious Watkins - Women’s Track & Field (Senior, Health Education)
Tiana Webberley - Women’s Track & Field (Junior, Nursing)

Academic Award Winners by Teams

Baseball (2)

Steven Keller – Baseball (Senior, Sociology)
Alex Muren – Baseball (Junior, Sociology)

Men’s Basketball (3)

Allen Jiles IV - Men’s Basketball (Sophomore, Family & Consumer Sciences)
Jordan Mitchell - Men’s Basketball (Film)
Lonnie Watson - Men’s Basketball (RS Freshman, Political Science

Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field (6)

Gavin Fallen - Men’s Track & Field (Sophomore, Undeclared)
Hunter Hays - Men’s Track & Field, Cross Country (Junior, Business)
Masis Hagobian – (Men’s Track & Field, Cross Country (Junior, Political Science)
Tyler Milton - Men’s Track & Field (Sophomore, Biology)
Julio Mora - Men’s Track & Field (Junior, Undeclared)
Tyler Woodard - Men’s Track & Field (Senior, Business)

Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field (11)

Fany Alvarado - Women’s Track & Field, Cross Country (Sophomore, Kinesiology
Vanessa Carr - Women’s Track & Field, Cross Country (Sophomore)
Sydney Hubbard - Women’s Track & Field (Sophomore, Journalism)
Jenna Hulion - Women’s Track & Field (Junior, Criminology)
Victorya Jewett - Women’s Track & Field (Junior, Biology)
Desiree Karotko - Women’s Track & Field, Cross Country (Senior, Marine Biology)
Annalise Lopez - Women’s Track & Field, Cross Country (RS Freshman, Kinesiology)
Jamila McIntosh - Women’s Track & Field (Senior, Graphic Design)
Shane Mullany-Banks - Women’s Track & Field (Senior, Sociology)
Precious Watkins - Women’s Track & Field (Senior, Health Education)
Tiana Webberley - Women’s Track & Field (Junior, Nursing)

Men’s Golf (1)

Ryan Green - Men’s Golf (Junior, Business)

Women’s Golf (3)

Jennel Alexander - Women’s Golf (Senior, English)
Clariss Guce - Women’s Golf (Junior, Undeclared)
Kendall Patten - Women’s Golf (Senior, Family Consumer Sciences)

Men’s Soccer (3)

Brian Behrad - Men’s Soccer (Sophomore)
Yuval Barak - Men’s Soccer (RS Sophomore, Kinesiology)
Joseph Franco - Men’s Soccer (RS Junior, Finance)

Women’s Soccer (10)

Heidi Farran - Women’s Soccer (Senior, Business)
Haley Hawes - Women’s Soccer (Junior, Kinesiology)
Chloe McDaniel - Women’s Soccer (Sophomore, Kinesiology)
Marisa Miller -Women’s Soccer (Junior, Early Child Development)
Stephanie Norton - Women’s Soccer (Junior, Kinesiology)
Brittanie Sakajian - Women’s Soccer (Sophomore, Finance)
Brielle Slepicoff - Women’s Soccer (Senior, Biology)
Amanda Smith - Women’s Soccer (Sophomore, Undeclared)
Nicolette Smith - Women’s Soccer (Sophomore, Undeclared)
Wendy Warner - Women’s Soccer (Sophomore, Nutrition) 

Softball (2)
Alyssa Ray – Softball (Senior, Liberal Studies)
Mikayla Thielges – Softball (Junior, Kinesiology) 

Women’s Tennis (4)
Lorraine Cheung Lok Hei - Women’s Tennis (Sophomore, Business Marketing)
Sabrina Man-Son Hing - Women’s Tennis (Junior, Undeclared)
Jennifer Sher Chun Wing - Women’s Tennis (Senior, Psychology)
Maria Pistalu - Women’s Tennis (Junior, Business Administration)

Men’s Volleyball (2)

Tanner Nua - Men’s Volleyball (Senior, Kinesiology)
Cory Wagner - Men’s Volleyball (Sophomore, Undeclared) 

Women’s Volleyball (3)
Sydney Gedryn - Women’s Volleyball (Sophomore, Kinesiology)
Monica McFarland - Women’s Volleyball (Junior, Public Health Education)
Una Siljegovic - Women’s Volleyball (Senior, Communications)

Water Polo (10)

Geneva Capos - Water Polo (Sophomore, Pre-Computer Sciences)
Melissa Doll - Water Polo (Sophomore, Math Education)
Jessica Goforth – (Senior, Kinesiology)
Hayley Gurriell - Water Polo (Sophomore, Undeclared)
Dana Harvey - Water Polo (Senior, Communications)
Molly Henehan - Water Polo (Sophomore, Undeclared)
Leah Janke – Water Polo (Junior, Speech Pathology)
Lindsy Nelson - Water Polo (Sophomore, Undeclared)
Heidi Pettinger – Water Polo (Senior, Liberal Studies)
Celena Photopulos - Water Polo (Sophomore, Undeclared)

Graduating Seniors (61) in 2012

Jennel Alexander – Women’s Golf (English)
Adam Barry – Baseball (Sociology)
Jaclyn Carlsen – Softball (Criminal Justice)
Brigette Conejo – Women’s Basketball
Katie Coulas - Women’s Soccer (Psychology)
Chris Deboo – Baseball (Business Administration)
Brooke Doane – Tennis (Chemistry)
Sebastian Domingo – Men’s Golf (Communication Studies)
Stella Dugall – Women’s Track & Field (Forensic Anthropology)
Nicole Duong – Women’s Golf (Journalism)
Jasmine Erving – Women’s Basketball (Sociology)
Todd Eskelin – Baseball (Psychology)
Heidi Farran – Women’s Soccer (Business)
Jessica Fridwell – Softball (Communications)
Emily Geckle – Women’s Soccer (Kinesiology)
Masis Hagobian – Men’s Track & Field (Political Science)
Jackie Harrison – Women’s Track & Field (CTVA)
Dana Harvey – Water Polo (Communications)
John Hayward-Mayhew – Men’s Basketball (Management)
Thomas Henry – Men’s Track & Field
Satchel Herrman – Men’s Golf (Business Finance/Economics)
Jeremy Hohn – Men’s Soccer (Recreation & Tourism Management)
Jenna Hulion – Women’s Track & fFeld (Criminology)
Thomas Johnson – Men’s Track & Field (Business Management)
Manabu Kaji – Men’s Soccer (Kinesiology)
Desirae Karotko – Women’s Track & Field (Marine Biology)
Steven Keller – Baseball (Sociology)
Kylie Kimura – Women’s Golf (Communication Studies)
Davis Kirkland – Men’s Golf
Michael Lizarraga – Men’s Basketball (Recreation & Tourism Management)
Monica McFarland – Women’s Volleyball (Public Health Education)
Vincent McGhee – Men’s Basketball (Communciation)
Kristen Mihm – Softball (Business Management)
Marisa Miller – Women’s Soccer (Early Childhood Development)
Matt Moreno – Baseball (Sociology)
Shane Mullany-Banks – Women’s Track & Field (Sociology)
Alex Murphy – Men’s Track & Field (Sociology)
Stephanie Norton – Women’s Soccer (Kinesiology)
Ese Ntekume – Women’s Track & Field (Accounting)
Tanner Nua – Men’s Volleyball (Kinesiology)
Olatunbosum Oshunluyi – Men’s Track & Field (Accounting)
Alex Oleata – Men’s Track & Field (Business Administration)
Nicole Padilla – Women’s Soccer (Exercise Science)
Heidi Pettinger – Water Polo (Liberal Studies)
Alyssa Ray – Softball (Liberal Studies)
Matt Rice – Men’s Volleyball (Business Marketing)
Daniel Rodrick – Men’s Volleyball (Child & Adolescent Development)
Ana Rosales – Women’s Track & Field (Kinesiology)
Jason Schroder – Men’s Track & Field (Civil Engineering)
Una Siljegovic – Women’s Volleyball (Communications)
Anna Simmons – Women’s Basketball (Kinesiology)
Nigora Sirojiddinova – Tennis (Finance)
Sydney Sonoda – Water Polo (Sociology, Criminal Justice)
Crystal Spears – Women’s Track & Field (Kinesiology)
Sydney Vermillion – Women’s Soccer (Kinesiology)
Precious Watkins – Women’s Track & Field (Health Education)
Brittany Williams – Women’s Volleyball (Psychology)
Tyler Woodard – Men’s Track & Field (Business)
Michael Woodham – Men’s Track & Field (Accounting)