The 2009-10 Cal State Northridge Year in Review

The 2009-10 Matador Year in Review Get Acrobat Reader

 

The 2009-10 Cal State Northridge Year in Review

Northridge, Calif. - There was much to celebrate concerning Cal State Northridge Athletics in 2009-10.

Four Matador teams claimed Big West Conference titles and three squads captured national rankings, including the men's volleyball team that was ranked #1 in the nation for several weeks. Seven student-athletes gained All-American recognition, 49 student-athletes gained All-Big West and Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) recognition for their efforts on the field, 12 Matador student-athletes won 12 individual Big West titles, and 96 student-athletes were honored for academic achievement.

Three CSUN head coaches (Terry Davila, Don Strametz and Keith West) were accorded Coach of the Year honors by the Big West Conference.

Five Matador teams deserve special mention for their outstanding success in 2010-11 - men's volleyball, women's water polo, men's and women's track & field, and softball.

The Matador men's volleyball team achieved not only success on the conference level, and also joined the ranks of the elite teams in the nation. Head coach Jeff Campbell assembled a talented, veteran team that chalked up an impressive 23-10 record, a final national ranking of third, and a trip to the NCAA Final Four semifinals at Stanford University.

For three weeks in 2010, the Matadors were ranked #1 in the nation, defeated eventual national champion Stanford twice, won more than 20 games for the third straight season, and attained its highest league finish (second place) in the toughest collegiate men's volleyball league in the country, the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation.

Two Matador student-athletes attained first team All-American honors, seniors Kevin McKniff and Jacek Ratajczak.

The Matador women's water polo team, under head coach Marcelo Leonardi, enjoyed its greatest season in school history. CSUN set numerous schools records including most wins (28).

Cal State Northridge finished as a co-champions of the Big West Conference for a second straight season, and attained its best national ranking (ninth) in school history. CSUN finished the season ranked 13th in the nation.

Jillian Stapf concluded her four-year Matador career as one of the best student-athletes in school history in any sport. Stapf, a goalkeeper, finished with numerous school records including career saves (1,305 saves).

Stapfs' efforts in 2010 helped her win Big West Player of the Years honors. Stapf also gained All-American honors along with teammates Whitney Delgado and Sydney Sonoda.

A record ten Matador water polo players gained All-American Academic honors.

The Matador men's and women's track & field teams, under the direction of head coach Don Strametz, just continue to win year-after-year-after-year.

In 2010, the Cal State Northridge women's track & field team continued its domination of the Big West Track & Field Championships by winning the league title for a fifth consecutive season. Four student-athletes (Morgan Bogard, Shelese Ruffin, Precious Watkins and Tiana Webberley each won Big West individual titles, and the 400 and 1600 meter relay teams captured league titles.

Thirteen women competed in the NCAA West Regional at the University of Texas, and six women qualified for competition at the NCAA Track & Field Championships in Eugene, Or.

Desirae Gonder was named Big West Field Athlete of the Year while her teammate, Tiana Webberley was named Big West Freshman of the Year.

The Matador men's track & field team captured its second straight Big West title and fifth in the last seven seasons.

Seven male student-athletes won Big West individual titles along with the 400 meter relay team.

Lance Gonzales was named Big West Field Athlete of the Year after finishing first in the high jump, second in the javelin, third in the decathlon and seventh in the long jump at the Big West Championships held at Cal State Northridge.

Cal State Northridge sent ten men to the NCAA Regional at Texas and six to the NCAA Championship at the University of Oregon.

Sophomore Reindell Cole gained All-American honors with his second place in the long jump at the NCAA's.

The softball team proved the experts wrong and tied for the Big West Conference title with UC Davis.

Cal State Northridge chalked up a 31-22 overall record and a 15-6 mark in league competition.

Five Matadors were named All-League including a conference-high four first team players - Tracy Allen, Jaci Carlsen, Hannah Fraijo and Jennifer Mosier.

Baseball
* Overall Record: 29-27
* Big West Record: 9-15 (7th Place)
* On May 8, 2010, CSUN set a school record with nine stolen bases (including five in one inning) against UCSB
* Several players ranked #1 in the Big West including pitcher Jimmy Jolicoeur with 29 appearances, and pitcher Ryan Juarez with 16 starts
* Infielder Ryan Pineda gained All-Big West Conference First Team honors
* Outfielder C.J. Belanger and pitcher Jimmy Jolicoeur gained Second Team All-League honors while first baseman Dominic D'Anna was an Honorable Mention choice
* Bryan Longpre (Finance), Billy Ott (Political Science), and TS Reed (Criminology) were named to the All-Academic team by the Big West Conference
* Following the season, pitcher Bryan Longpre signed with the Toronto Blue Jays, pitcher Billy Ott signed with the Washington Nationals and Brad Decater inked with the Baltimore Orioles
* Six seniors graduated including Bryan Longpre, Billy Ott and Billy Swanson with honors

Basketball (Men)
* Overall Record: 11-21
* Big West Record: 6-10 (7th Place)
* Lenny Daniel and Kenny Daniels were named Honorable Mention All-Big West Conference selections
* Three school records were broken including single season blocks (44) by Lenny Daniel
* The 933 free throw attempts were a school record and fourth-best in the country

Basketball (Women)
* Overall Record: 4-24
* Big West Record: 2-14 (9th Place)
* Jasmine Erving was named a Second Team All-Big West selection
* Katrina Thompson was accorded Honorable Mention All-Big West honors while Janelle Nomura gained Big West All-Freshman honors
* Bridgette Conejo (Kinesiology), Bianca Davies (Deaf Studies) and Analee Viena-Lota (Recreation Management) were named to the Big West All-Academic team

Cross Country (Men)
* Big West Finish: 8th Place
* Juan Olea competed at the NCAA West Regional

Cross Country (Women)
* Big West Finish: 7th Place
* Lilyana Morejon competed at the NCAA West Regional
* Lilyana Morejon finished third at the Big West Conference meet, the highest finish by a Matador since 2005
* Marissa Crook (Kinesiology), Lilyana Morejon (Urban Studies), Nanci Velarde (Kinesiology) and Sandra Velarde (Education) were named All-Academic selections by the Big West Conference

Golf (Men)
* Big West Finish: 5th Place
* The Matadors posted five Top-10 finishes including a win at the Wyoming Cowboy Classic
* Nick Delio, who captured the NCAA Southwest Regional championship, was named Honorable Mention on the PING Division I All-American team, the first CSUN golfer in the Matador's Division I era to garner such an honor
* Nick Delio was named first team All-Big West Conference while Jeff Freund was accorded Honorable Mention All-League honors
* Nick Delio (Sociology) was named a Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-American Scholar Athlete
* Nick Delio (Sociology) gained All-Big West Academic honors
* CSUN was a team winner of Big West Sportsmanship Award

Golf (Women)
* Big West Finish: 5th Place
* The Matadors posted five Top-10 finishes in eight tournaments
* CSUN won three straight tournaments in the Fall
* CSUN was named team winner of the Big West Sportsmanship Award
* Margo Dionisio and Ashlee Nagamine were both named Honorable Mention recipients by the Big West Conference, the first CSUN golfers to earn All-Conference honors since 2008
* Margo Dionisio and Kendall Patten were named National Golf Coaches Association (NGCA) All-American Scholar-Athletes
* Kendall Patten (Family & Consumer Science) was named All-Academic by the Big West Conference

Soccer (Men)
* Overall Record: 10-8-2
* Big West Record: 5-4-1 (4th Place)
* The Matadors earned a #24 national ranking by the National Soccer Coaches Association of America, the first time the team was ranked nationally since 2006
* CSUN earned one of the four available spots in the Big West Conference Men's Soccer Tournament, the first time since 2005 that the program competed in post-season action
* CSUN won back-to-back tournaments as they were co-champions of the 2010 Matador Challenge and defeated then top-ranked Tulsa and SMU to win the Prego Italian Express Invitational in Dallas, Tx
* The 22 goals allowed and the seven shutouts were the second-fewest and second-most figures in each respective category in the Big West Conference
* Michael Abalos (Honorable Mention), Rene Anguiano (Honorable Mention), Chad Borak (First Team) Sunghyun Kim (First Team), Dylan Riley (Honorable Mention) and Cameron Sims (First Team) were accorded Big West Conference honors
* Seniors Cameron Sims, Dylan Riley and Devin Deldo earned Big West Conference Player of the Week accolades
* Following the season, senior defender Chad Borak was selected by the Colorado Rapids in the 2010 Major League Soccer SuperDraft
* Terry Davila named Big West Coach of the Year
* Matthew Chavez (Finance) and Joe Franco (Accounting) were selected All-Academic team members by the Big West Conference
* Moises (Moy) Gomez was named a Big West Scholar-Athlete and graduated in 2010 with a degree in Criminal Justice

Soccer (Women)
* Overall Record: 10-10
* Big West Record: 6-2 (2nd Place)
* The Big West Conference standing (6-2) was the best conference finish in school history
* Six Matadors were named to the Big West All-League team including Farryn Townley (First Team), Katie Fox (Second Team), Sonia Espitia (Second Team), Cynthia Jacobo (Second Team), Heidi Farran (Honorable Mention) and Brielle Slepicoff (Honorable Mention)
* Cynthia Jacobo was named Big West Freshman of the Year primarily because of her five straight league shutouts
* Farryn Townley, who led the Big West Conference in game winning goals with five, scored nine goals which tied a school record and had 20 points, the third-best total in school history
* Keith West was named Big West Coach of the Year
* Alexis Barbara (Undeclared), Katie Fox (Kinesiology), Kelley Ross (Liberal Studies) and Brielle Slepicoff (Biology) earned berths on the Big West Conference All-Academic team

Softball
* Overall Record: 31-22
* Big West Record: 15-6 (1st Place, Tie)
* CSUN led the Big West Conference in team slugging (.398), team one base percentage (.358), runs (239), rbi's (205), total bases (552), sacrifice bunts (56), wins (31) and field percentage (.970)
* Outfielder Jennifer Mosier set a new single season school record with 18 stolen bases
* Infielder Jaci Carlsen led the Big West Conference with 44 rbi's and 21 extra base hits
* Five Matadors were named all-league including a league-high four first team players (Tracy Allen, Jaci Carlsen, Hannah Fraijo, and Jennifer Mosier) ... Alexandria Alvarado was an Honorable Mention selection
* Defeated several teams that advanced to the NCAA Tournament including Oklahoma, San Diego State and UC Davis
* Alexandria Alvarado (Child & Adolescent Development), Karla Chaparro (Accounting) Krystal Raphael (Management), Jaclyn Rymer (Journalism) and Christina Saenz (Child & Adolescent Development) were named to the All-Big West Academic team

Swimming (Men/Women)
* Big West Finish: (5th Place - Men; 5th Place - Women)
* CSUN was named a team winner of the Big West Sportsmanship Award
* CSUN won one Big West Conference title and four bronze medals, set five school records that were broken nine times, and recorded numerous Top-10 finishes with best time clocked by both teams in almost every event at the Big West Championships
* Yulia Gavrilova won the Big West Conference title in the 200 butterfly and in the 100 butterfly that set a "B" standard for qualification for the NCAA Championship, setting new school records in both events as well
* Yulia Gavrilova set eight new all-time Top-10 times in five events, and was a member of the two record-setting relay teams.
*Other record-breaking swimmers included Lysandra Carter-Aaron, Jordan Harris, Kuan Fong Lao (setting a new mark in the 100 Butterfly, a record that stood since 1977), Kimberley Rashleigh and Olesya Senicheva
* Jessica Bley (Family Consumer Sciences), Russell Deghi (Kinesiology), June Enich (Psychology), Bethany Scamara (Kinesiology) and Olesya Senicheva (Accountancy) were named to the All-Academic team by the Big West Conference

Tennis (Women)
* Overall Record: 12-8
* Big West Record: 4-4 (5th Place)
* CSUN was named a winner of the Big West Sportsmanship Award
* Brooke Doane earned First Team honors by the Big West Conference for her doubles play for a second straight year ... Doane gained Second Team All-League honors for singles competition
* Anna Yang was named First Team All-Big West Doubles while Nina Jaworowski was named Second Team All-Big West Singles
* Brooke Doane received the 2010 ITA/Arthur Ashe Award for Leadership and Sportsmanship for the Southwest Region of NCAA Division I Tennis
* Whitney Paluch (Psychology) gained All-Academic Big West honors

Track & Field (Men)
* Big West Finish: First Place
* National Finish: 40th
* Cal State Northridge captured its second straight Big West title and fifth in the last seven seasons ... The Matadors scored 173 points, the second-most ever by a Matador team compared to the 176.5 points scored in 2009
* Don Strametz was named Big West Coach of the Year for the fifth time
* Reindell Cole gained All-American honors with a second place finish in the long jump at the NCAA Outdoor Championship
* Reindell Cole also gained All-American accolades for his performance at the 2010 NCAA Indoor National Championship
* Cal State Northridge sent 12 student-athletes (6 men, 6 women) to the NCAA Championships, the most in school history
* Cal State Northridge sent 23 student-athletes (10 men, 13 women) to the NCAA West Regional at Texas
* Lance Gonzales was named Big West Male Field Athlete of the Year ... Gonzales was third in the decathlon (6,995 points), won the high jump with a lifetime-best of 6-10 ¼ (2.09m), placed second in the javelin (204-9, 59.22m) and finished seventh in the long jump (23-1 ¾, 7.05m) ... Gonzales single-handedly accounted for 29 of CSUN's 173 points to help the Matadors win their second straight league title and third in the last four years
* Individual Big West titles were won by Alex Butler (Hammer), Reindell Cole (Long Jump), Derek Cooper (Discus, Shot Put), Lance Gonzales (Long Jump), Bradley Ike (100 Meters), David Reid (200 Meters), Robert Robinson (Decathlon), and the 400 meter relay team (Ben Santos, Bradley Ike, David Reid, Reindell Cole)
* Ed Garcia (Cinema & Television Arts), Masis Haigobian (Political Science) and Bradley Ike (Psychology) gained All-Academic honors by the Big West Conference
* Eric Fremd, Lance Gonzales, Bradley Ike, Juan Olea, David Reid, Mike Todd and Michael Woodham were named to the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) All-Academic team

Track & Field (Women)
* Big West Finish: First Place
* Cal State Northridge continued its domination of the Big West Track & Field
Championship with the women winning the league title for a fifth consecutive season ... CSUN scored 193 points compared to runner up UC Santa Barbara with 188 points
* Cal State Northridge sent 12 student-athletes (6 women, 6 men) to the NCAA Championships, the most in school history
* Cal State Northridge sent 23 student-athletes (13 women, 10 men) to the NCAA West Regional at Texas
* Don Strametz was named co-Coach of the Year in the Big West Conference for the seventh time
* Desirae Gonder was named Big West Field Athlete of the Year ... Gonder scored 34 points by herself to help the Matadors win the Big West team title for a fifth straight season
* Tiana Webberley was named Big West Female Freshman of the Year ... Webberley won the pole vault to help lead CSUN to the Big West title for a fifth straight season
* At the Big West Championships at Cal State Northridge, Matador winners were Morgan Bogard (Hammer), Shelese Ruffin (Long Jump), Precious Watkins (100 Meters), Tiana Webberley (Pole Vault), the 400 meter relay team (Precious Watkins, Shelese Ruffin, Sierra Brooks, Desirae Gonder), and the 1,600 meter relay team (Jasmine Cox, Desirae Gonder, Brenna Hoffman, Jackie Harrison)
* Marissa Crook (Kinesiology), Brittany Hamilton (Health Sciences), Megan Hill (Biology), Jenna Hulion (Sociology), Zitlalic Ley (Political Science), Lilyana Morejon (Urban Studies), Brittany Salvador (Journalism), Haylee Varner (Family & Child Studies) and Sharon Wilkinson (Health Sciences) gained All-Academic honors by the Big West Conference
* At the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) Indoor Championships, Morgan Bogard won the Indoor Weight Throw
* Cristi Allen, LaShandra Batiste, Jasmine Cox, Stella Dugall, Megan Hill, Jenna Hulion, Lauren Michaels, Lilyana Morejon and Sharon Wilkinson were named to the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation Indoor All-Academic team

Volleyball (Men)
* Overall Record: 23-10
* MPSF Record: 15-7 (2nd Place, Tie)
* National Ranking: Third
* For three weeks during the 2010 season, Cal State Northridge was ranked #1 in the nation
* Enjoyed one of the best seasons in school history with an appearance in the semifinals at the NCAA Final Four at Stanford University
* The 23 wins marked CSUN's third straight season of at least 20 wins and the school's best-ever conference finish (tied for second)
* Cal State Northridge was the only team to beat eventual NCAA champion Stanford twice during the 2010 season
* Kevin McKniff and Jacek Ratajczak were named All-American First Team selections by the American Volleyball Coaches Association
* Kevin McNiff and Jacek Ratajczak were named First Team selections by the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF)
* Mike Gaudino and Matt Stork were named Honorable Mention by the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF)
* Theo Edwards and Kevin McKniff were named to the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) All-Academic team
* Senior Ali'i Keohohou became the all-time digs leader with 927

Volleyball (Women)
* Overall Record: 8-22
* Big West Record: 4-12 (8th Place)
* Angela Hupp was named First Team All-Big West Conference for a second straight year while freshman Britney Graff became the sixth straight CSUN first-year player to be named to the All-Freshman team by the Big West Conference
* Tela Burnett (Consumer Science) and Siara Grayson (Civil Engineering) were named All-Academic by the Big West Conference

Water Polo
* Overall Record: 28-8
* Big West Record: 4-1 (1st Place - Tie)
* National Ranking: 13th
* Finished the regular season as Big West Conference co-champions with Pacific
* Set numerous school records including wins (28), goals scored (371), assists (347) and single season goals (80 by Whitney Delgado)
* CSUN, which finished the season ranked 13th in the nation, was ranked as high as ninth during the year
* Jillian Stapf, who garnered a school record 1,305 saves as a four-year starter in goal, was named Big West Player of the Year
* Whitney Delgado, Sydney Sonoda and Jillian Stapf were named Honorable Mention All-Americans by the Association of College Water Polo Coaches (ACWPC)
* Whitney Delgado, Sydney Sonoda and Jillian Stapf named First Team All-Big West Conference
* Kirra Kylander, Kristin McLaughlin and Alison Pierce named Honorable Mention All-Big West Conference
* Renee Gargiulo (Psychology), Jessica Goforth (Kinesiology), Alyssa Goldie (Kinesiology), Kirra Kylander (Kinesiology), Kristin McLaughlin (Political Science), Kathryn Outzen (Liberal Studies), Heidi Pettinger (Liberal Studies), Alison Pierce (Liberal Studies), Bethany Scamara (Kinesiology) and Jillian Stapf (Kinesiology) were named Academic All-Americans by the Association of Collegiate Water Polo Coaches (ACWPC) in addition to All-Academic Big West Conference honors
* Kristin McLaughlin was named Big West Scholar-Athlete and graduated in 2010 with a degree in Political Science

NCAA Regional Individual Champions
Nick Delio - Men's Golf (NCAA Southwest Regional Champion)

Big West Individual Champions
Morgan Bogard - Women's Track & Field (Hammer)
Alex Butler - Men's Track & Field (Hammer)
Reindell Cole - Men's Track & Field (Long Jump)
Derek Cooper - Men's Track & Field (Discus, Shot Put)
Yulia Gavrilova - Women's Swimming (100 Butterfly, 200 Butterfly)
Lance Gonzales - Men's Track & Field (Long Jump)
Bradley Ike - Men's Track & Field (100 Meters)
David Reid - Men's Track & Field (200 Meters)
Robert Robinson - Men's Track & Field (Decathlon)
Shelese Ruffin - Women's Track & Field (Long Jump)
Precious Watkins - Women's Track & Field (100 Meters)
Tiana Webberley - Women's Track & Field (Pole Vault)
Cal State Northridge - Men's Track & Field (400 Meter Relay - Ben Santos, Bradley Ike, David Reid, Reindell Cole)
Cal State Northridge - Women `s Track & Field (400 Meter Relay - Precious Watkins, Shelese Ruffin, Sierra Brooks, Desirae Gonder)
Cal State Northridge - Women's Track & Field (1600 Meter Relay - Jasmine Cox, Desirae Gonder, Brenna Hoffman, Jackie Hoffman)

Mountain Pacific Sports Federation Champions
Morgan Bogard - Women's Track & Field (Indoor Weight Throw)

All-American Selections
Reindell Cole - Men's Track & Field (Long Jump - Indoors, Outdoors)
Whitney Delgado - Water Polo (ACWPC Honorable Mention)
Nick Delio - Men's Golf (PING Division I Honorable Mention All-American)
Kevin McKniff - Men's Volleyball (AVCA First Team)
Jacek Ratajczak - Men's Volleyball (AVCA First Team)
Sydney Sonoda - Water Polo (ACWPC Honorable Mention)
Jillian Stapf - Water Polo (ACWPC Honorable Mention)

Big West Selections
Michael Abalos - Men's Soccer (Honorable Mention)
Tracy Allen - Softball (First Team)
Alexandria Alvarado - Softball (Honorable Mention)
Rene Anguiano - Men's Soccer (Honorable Mention)
C.J. Belanger - Baseball (Second Team)
Chad Borak - Men's Soccer (First Team)
Jaci Carlsen - Softball (First Team)
Lenny Daniel - Men's Basketball (Honorable Mention)
Kenny Daniels - Men's Basketball (Honorable Mention)
Dominic D'Anna - Baseball (Honorable Mention)
Whitney Delgado - Women's Water Polo (First Team)
Nick Delio - Men's Golf (First Team)
Margo Dionisio - Women's Golf (Honorable Mention)
Brooke Doane - Women's Tennis (First Team - Doubles; Second Team - Singles)
Jasmine Erving - Women`s Basketball (Second Team)
Sonia Espitia - Women's Soccer (Second Team)
Heidi Farran - Women's Soccer (Honorable Mention)
Katie Fox - Women's Soccer (Second Team)
Hannah Fraijo - Softball (First Team)
Jeff Freund - Men's Golf (Honorable Mention)
Desirae Gonder - Women's Track & Field (Field Athlete of the Year)
Lance Gonzales - Men's Track & Field (Field Athlete of the Year)
Britney Graff - Women's Volleyball (Freshman Team)
Angela Hupp - Women's Volleyball (First Team)
Cynthia Jacobo - Women's Soccer (Second Team, Freshman of the Year)
Nina Jaworowski - Women`s Tennis (Second Team - Singles; Honorable Mention - Doubles)
Jimmy Jolicoeur - Baseball (Second Team)
Sunghyun Kim - Men's Soccer (First Team)
Ashlee Nagamine - Women's Golf (Honorable Mention)
Kristin McLaughlin - Women's Water Polo (Honorable Mention)
Jennifer Mosier - Softball (First Team)
Janelle Nomura - Women's Basketball (Freshman Team)
Whitney Paluch - Women's Tennis (Second Team - Singles)
Alison Pierce - Women's Water Polo (Honorable Mention)
Ryan Pineda - Baseball (First Team)
Dylan Riley - Men's Soccer (Honorable Mention)
Cameron Sims - Men's Soccer (First Team)
Brielle Slepicoff - Women's Soccer (Honorable Mention)
Sydney Sonoda - Women's Water Polo (First Team)
Jillian Stapf - Big West Player of the Year (Women's Water Polo)
Jillian Stapf - Women's Water Polo (First Team)
Farryn Townley - Women's Soccer (First Team)
Katrina Thompson - Women's Basketball (Honorable Mention)
Tiana Webberley - Women's Track & Field (Freshman of the Year)
Anna Yang - Women's Tennis (First Team - Doubles)
Men's Golf (Sportsmanship Award)
Women's Golf (Sportsmanship Award)
Men's & Women's Swimming (Sportsmanship Award)
Women's Tennis (Sportsmanship Award)

Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) Selections
Mike Gaudino - Men's Volleyball (Honorable Mention)
Kevin McKniff - Men's Volleyball (First Team)
Jacek Ratajczak - Men's Volleyball (First Team)
Matt Stork - Men's Volleyball (Honorable Mention)

Coach of the Year
Terry Davila - Men's Soccer (Big West Coach of the Year)
Don Strametz - Men's Track & Field (Big West Coach of the Year); Women's Track & Field (Big West Co-Coach of the Year)
Keith West - Women's Soccer (Big West Coach of the Year)

Academic Award Winners
Cristi Allen - Women's Track & Field
* Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) All-Academic selection

Alexandria Alvarado - Softball
* Big West All-Academic selection

Yuval Barak - Men's Soccer
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Alexis Barbara - Women's Soccer
* Big West All-Academic selection

LaShandra Batiste - Women's Track & Field
* Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) All-Academic selection

Jeff Baxter - Men's Volleyball
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Jessica Bley - Women's Swimming
* Big West All-Academic selection
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Tela Burnett - Women's Volleyball
* Big West All-Academic selection

Justin Burridge - Men's Volleyball
* CSUN Varsity "N Honor Roll

Jaci Carlsen - Softball
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Karla Chaparro - Softball
* Big West All-Academic selection
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Matthew Chavez - Men's Soccer
* Big West All-Academic selection

Bridgette Conejo - Women's Basketball
* Big West All-Academic selection
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Jasmine Cox - Women's Track & Field
* Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) All-Academic selection

Jessica Coy - Water Polo
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Marissa Crook - Women's Track & Field
* Big West All-Academic selection (Cross Country)
* Big West All-Academic selection (Track & Field)
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Bianca Davies - Women's Basketball
* Big West All-Academic selection

Mallory Day - Women's Track & Field
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Russell Deghi - Men's Swimming
* Big West All-Academic selection
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Nick Delio - Men's Golf
* Big West All-Academic selection
* Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-American Scholar-Athlete
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Margo Dionisio - Women's Golf
* National Golf Coaches Association (NGCA) All-American Scholar-Athlete

Kellie Drenner - Women's Soccer
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Stella Dugall - Women's Track & Field
* Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) All-Academic selection

Theo Edwards - Men's Volleyball
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll
* Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) All-Academic selection

June Enich - Women's Swimming
* Big West All-Academic selection

Katie Fox - Women's Soccer
* Big West All-Academic selection
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Eric Fremd - Men's Track & Field
* Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) Indoor All-Academic selection

Joseph Franco - Men's Soccer
* Big West All-Academic selection
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Eduardo Garcia - Men's Track & Field
* Big West All-Academic selection
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Renee Gargiulo - Water Polo
* ACWPC Academic All-American
* Big West All-Academic selection
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Jessica Goforth - Water Polo
* ACWPC Academic All-American
* Big West All-Academic selection
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Alyssa Goldie - Women's Water Polo
* ACWPC Academic All-American
* Big West All-Academic selection
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Moises Gomez - Men's Soccer
* Big West Scholar-Athlete
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Lance Gonzales - Men's Track & Field
* Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) Indoor All-Academic selection

Siara Grayson - Women's Volleyball
* Big West All-Academic selections

Masis Hagobian - Men's Track & Field
* Big West All-Academic selection
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Brittany Hamilton - Women's Track & Field
* Big West All-Academic selection
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Haley Hawes - Women's Soccer
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Megan Hill - Women's Track & Field
* Big West All-Academic selection
* Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) All-Academic selection

Brenna Hoffman - Women's Track & Field
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Rebecca Huffman - Women's Track & Field
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Monique Huijsman - Women's Golf
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Jenna Hulion - Women's Track & Field
* Big West All-Academic selection
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll
* Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) All-Academic selection

Bradley Ike - Men's Track & Field
* Big West All-Academic selection
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll
* Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) Indoor All-Academic selection

Ali'i Keohohou - Men's Volleyball
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Kirra Kylander - Water Polo
* ACWPC Academic All-American
* Big West All-Academic selection
* CSUN Varsity `N' Honor Roll

Zitlalic Ley - Women's Track & Field
* Big West All-Academic selection

Whitney Ligon - Women's Basketball
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Bryan Longpre - Baseball
* Big West All-Academic selection
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Adrian Lopez - Men's Soccer
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Adam Marvin - Men's Track & Field
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Tara McGinley - Water Polo
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

 

 

Kevin McKniff - Men's Volleyball
* Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) All-Academic selection

Kristin McLaughlin - Water Polo
* ACWPC Academic All-American
* Big West Scholar-Athlete
* Big West All-Academic selection
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

 

Megan Meadows - Women's Swimming
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Robert Mestas - Men's Track & Field
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Holl

Lauren Michaels - Women's Track & Field
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll
* Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) All-Academic selection

Marissa Miller - Women's Track & Field
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Lilyana Morejon - Women's Track & Field
* Big West All-Academic selection (Cross Country)
* Big West All-Academic selection (Track & Field)
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll
* Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) All-Academic selection

Jennifer Mosier - Softball
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Ashlee Nagamine - Women's Golf
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Stephanie Norton - Women's Soccer
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Juan Olea - Men's Track & Field
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll
* Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) Indoor All-Academic selection

Lauren Olivas - Softball
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Julie Onishenko - Women's Tennis
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Anthony Orozco - Men's Track & Field
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Billy Ott - Baseball
* Big West All-Academic selection

Katie Outzen - Water Polo
* Big West All-Academic selection

Whitney Paluch - Women's Tennis
* Big West All-Academic selection
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Kendall Patten - Women's Golf
* Big West All-Academic selection
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll
* National Golf Coaches Association (NGCA) All-American Scholar-Athlete

Heidi Pettinger - Water Polo
* ACWPC Academic All-American
* Big West All-Academic selection

Alison Pierce - Water Polo
* ACWPC Academic All-American
* Big West All-Academic selection
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Jasmine Pratt - Women's Soccer
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Krystal Raphael - Softball
* Big West All-Academic selection

TS Reed - Baseball
* Big West All-Academic selection
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

David Reid - Men's Track & Field
* Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) Indoor All-Academic selection

Kelley Ross - Women's Soccer
* Big West All-Academic selection
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Shelese Ruffin - Women's Track & Field
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Jaclyn Rymer - Softball
* Big West All-Academic selection
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Christina Saenz - Softball
* Big West All-Academic selection

Brittany Salvador - Women's Track & Field
* Big West All-Academic selection
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Bethany Scamara - Water Polo
* ACWPC Academic All-American
* Big West All-Academic selection (Swimming)
* Big West All-Academic selection (Water Polo)
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Joshua Schroder - Men's Track & Field
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Olesya Senicheva - Women's Swimming
* Big West All-Academic selection

Brielle Slepicoff - Women's Soccer
* Big West All-Academic selection

Jillian Stapf - Water Polo
* ACPWC Academic All-American
* Big West All-Academic selection
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

William Swanson - Baseball
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Matt Todd - Men's Track & Field
* Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) Indoor All-Academic selection

Paul Tremlin - Baseball
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

 

Haylee Varner - Women's Track & Field
* Big West All-Academic selection

Nanci Velarde - Women's Track & Field
* Big West All-Academic selection (Cross Country)
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Sandra Velarde - Women's Track & Field
* Big West All-Academic selection (Cross Country)
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Analee Viena-Lota - Women's Basketball
* Big West All-Academic selection
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

 

Sharon Wilkinson - Women's Track & Field
* Big West All-Academic selection
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll
* Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) All-Academic selection

Ariana Wohlstattar - Women's Swimming
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll

Michael Woodham - Men's Track & Field
* CSUN Varsity `N Honor Roll
* Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF) Indoor All-Academic selection

Compiled and edited by the CSUN Media Relations Office
Bob Vazquez - Assistant Athletic Director (Media Relations)
Matt Monroe - Associate Media Relations Director
Eric Bankston - Assistant Media Relations Director
Geoff Herberg - Assistant Media Relations Director
Kevin Strauss - Media Relations Intern

Text-Only Website