Cal State Northridge To Honor Matador Scholar-Athletes

Northridge, Calif. - Sixty-nine outstanding Cal State Northridge scholar-athletes were honored for their success in the classroom last Monday (4/19/10) at the University Club on the Cal State Northridge campus.

More than 100 family and friends, faculty, coaches, and University and athletic department personnel will be on hand to extend their congratulations to the 69 scholar-athletes who have completed a minimum of one season of varsity competition and have a minimum 3.2 grade point average for the previous two semesters.

This group will make up the 2010 Varsity `N Academic Athletics Honor Roll.

The 69 student-athletes represent more than 36 academic disciplines, and 18 athletic teams.

The Cal State Northridge Athletic Department has held this annual event since 1981 to honor the academic excellence of their scholar-athletes. Since its origin, 398 student-athletes have been honored for their outstanding achievements in the classroom.

New Inductees
Yuval Barak - Men's Soccer (Sophomore, Undeclared major)
Jeff Baxter - Men's Volleyball (Junior, Kinesiology major)
Karla Chaparro - Softball (Junior, Accounting major)
Jessica Coy - Women's Water Polo (Senior, Psychology major)
Marissa Crook - Women's Track & Field (Senior, Kinesiology major)
Mallory Day - Women's Track & Field (Sophomore, Psychology major)
Russell Deghi - Men's Swimming (Sophomore, Kinesiology major)
Nicolas Delio - Men's Golf (Junior, Undeclared major)
Kellie Drenner - Women's Soccer (Junior, Political Science)
Theo Edwards - Men's Volleyball (Senior, Urban Studies major)
Kathleen Fox - Women's Soccer (Junior, Kinesiology major)
Joseph Franco - Men's Soccer (RS Freshman, Kinesiology major)
Eduardo Garcia - Men's Track & Field (RS Freshman, Cinema-TV Arts major)
Jessica Goforth - Women's Water Polo (Junior, Kinesiology major)
Brittany Hamilton - Women's Track & Field (Sophomore, Health Education major)
Haley Hawes - Women's Soccer (RS Freshman, Kinesiology major)
Brenna Hoffman - Women's Track & Field (Junior, Family and Consumer Sciences)
Rebecca Huffman - Women's Track & Field (Junior, Marine Biology major)
Bradley Ike - Men's Track & Field (Senior, Business Marketing)
Kirra Kylander - Women's Water Polo (Senior, Kinesiology major)
Tara McGinley - Women's Water Polo (Senior, English)
Kristin McLaughlin - Women's Water Polo (Senior, Political Science)
Marissa Miller - Women's Soccer (RS Freshman, Undeclared major)
Jennifer Moshier - Softball (Junior, History major)
Ashlee Nagamine - Women's Golf (Junior, Undeclared major)
Stephanie Norton - Women's Soccer (RS Freshman, Kinesiology major)
Juan Olea - Men's Track & Field (Junior, Electrical Engineering major)
Anthony Orozco - Men's Track & Field (Senior, Communications major)
Whitney Paluch - Women's Tennis (Junior, Undeclared major)
Kendall Patten - Women's Golf (Sophomore, Kinesiology major)
Jasmine Pratt - Women's Soccer (Junior, Undeclared major)
T.S. Reed - Baseball (Junior, Undeclared major)
Kelley Ross - Women's Soccer (Senior, Undeclared major)
Shelese Ruffin - Women's Track & Field (Senior, Undeclared major)
Jaclyn Rymer - Softball (Senior, Journalism major)
Britteny Salvador - Women's Track & Field (Sophomore, Broadcast Journalism)
Joshua Schroder - Men's Track & Field (Junior, Civil Engineering major)
Nanci Velarde - Women's Track & Field (Junior, Kinesiology major)
Sharon Wilkinson - Women's Track & Field (Senior, Health Administration)
Ariana Wohlstattar - Women's Swimming (Sophomore, Journalism major)

Repeat Honorees
Jessica Bley - Women's Swimming (Sophomore, Fashion Design major)
Justin Burridge - Men's Volleyball (RS Junior, Business)
Jaclyn Carlsen - Softball (Sophomore, Criminal Justice)
Bridgette Conejo - Women's Basketball (Sophomore, Undeclared major)
Renee Gargiulo - Women's Water Polo (Senior, Undeclared major)
Alyssa Goldie - Women's Water Polo (Sophomore, Kinesiology major)
Moises Gomez - Men's Soccer (Senior, Criminal Justice)
Masis Hagobian - Men's Track & Field (RS Freshman, Undeclared major)
Monique Huijsman - Women's Golf (Senior, Undeclared major)
Jenna Hulion - Women's Track & Field (RS Freshman, Sociology major)
Ali'l Keohohlu - Men's Volleyball (Senior, Recreation Tourism Management)
Whitney Ligon - Women's Basketball (Senior, Kinesiology major)
Brian Longpre - Baseball (Senior, Finance)
Adrian Lopez - Men's Soccer (Junior, Undeclared major)
Adam Marvin - Men's Track & Field (Senior, Kinesiology major)
Megan Meadows - Women's Swimming (Senior, Liberal Studies)
Robert Mestas - Men's Track & Field (Senior, Kinesiology major)
Lauren Michaels - Women's Track & Field (Senior, Marine Biology major)
Lilyana Morejon - Women's Track & Field (Junior, Urban Studies)
Lauren Olivas - Softball (Senior, Communications major)
Julie Onishenko - Women's Tennis (Sophomore, Business/Real Estate major)
Alison Pierce - Women's Water Polo (Senior, Liberal Studies major)
Bethany Scamara - Women's Swimming/Women's Water Polo (RS Junior, Kinesiology major)
Jillian Stapf - Women's Water Polo (Senior, Kinesiology and Exercise Science major)
William Swanson - Baseball (Senior, Biology major)
Paul Tremlin - Baseball (Junior, Broadcast Journalism)
Sandra Velarde - Women's Track & Field (Senior, Spanish major)
Analee Viena-Lota - Women's Basketball (Junior, Undeclared major)
Michael Woodham - Men's Track & Field (Sophomore, Accounting major)

Text-Only Website